01 February 2009

withdrawals.

Yeah, that's what I'm going through. This has to be one of the most difficult things a writer can go through. I feel a void, lol. I haven't been able to blog as much as I normally do because my laptop is "down" due to an unfortunate situation. Yet, my readers and followers are still increasing. I love and appreciate it. I guess it doesn't matter how often I post... I've always been a firm believer in "quality over quantity", so it makes sense.

I'm blogging from my Blackberry right now, and while this will suffice for now, this won't really cut it. I couldn't even blog at work, smh -- the past few days have been so hectic! I was really consumed with these two big accounts I have renewing in March and had to give my Broker a quote by Friday 3pm. She got the quotes at 4pm, and after that I was so not even trying to look at a PC.

Friday evening I attended (and worked the door of) this really cool Open Bar Charity event sponsored by Soles4Souls and Run Athletics. People donated shoes and partied for a cause. I love taking part in anything Charity-related. I typically spearhead all the charity events at my job throughout the year. So when Vegas mentioned he was doing this event, I was all for it. After that, me and my favorite girls (Jen-Rose-Jeane), and a couple other people went to Good Stuff Diner, had very interesting conversations with the guys (as always) and then headed to their Reggae Gold party at this other club.

Saturday was pretty quiet for me. I didn't do much of anything. (Thanks Samantha and Dina).

Oh shoot... Today's Superbowl Sunday...lmao. Anybody have plans? I don't know where I'm watching it yet, but as soon as "he" figures out where he's watching it, I might just roll with him. I'm not really that into football, but Superbowl Sunday is pretty exciting.

Anyway, I'm getting a bit carried away... I'm gonna end this post because the arrows in the top right corner of my BB are very active right now, so before someone calls my cell or I accidentally hit a button and lose all this stuff -- I'm signing out. Talk to you all tomorrow. I have enough content to write about, all I gotta do is post.

Enjoy the day and the Superbowl people...be safe.

P.S. - BCU, I see you're back... Yay, I missed you. =]. I got comments, questions, alll that! So look out for that..

P.

Sent via Peggy's BlackBerry from T-Mobile

4 comments:

Beautifully.Conjured.Up said...

Hey pretty woman!!!! Have we changed our background (look at me saying "our," like it's half mine *smile*)??? Me likes.

I know the feeling when your laptop is down...its horrible. I had to get a new one last November...it was a Dell, and I was too through. That was my second Dell in three years!!! I went with a different brand, and I'm very happy with this one.

My Super Bowl plans...go to a party, looking cute, and have fun :)

Jillian said...

sometimes it's just like that lol..i hear you on the withdrawals...feel like your missing out on something lol..glad to hear from ya! :)

Super Bowl..watch my Cardinals the same way I have for the playoffs..at the house with my Cardinals shirt on the couch lol..bc you know the fate of the team is based on what I do hahahahaha...don't want to change the ritual!

She's Gotta Have It said...

Quality over quantity, indeed. Blogs with substance are the ones I frequent the most.

I've never actually watched the Super Bowl for the game. I've always had to watch the commercials for my Media Planning and Consumer Behavior classes in college, and now I'm doing it out of habit, lol.

brook lynne carter. said...

i can relate to writers block. you cant force creativity.