29 December 2008

i'm still poppin "e"...

Alright, alright - I'm lying.

I'm not talking about ecstasy, never went that route before. Although I hear good things about it [smh], I always felt that I'd be that rare - foaming at mouth - uncontrollable seizures - gotta get rushed to the ER case. But I digress.

I was talking about the epiphany I had on Friday. Yeah. I'm still on that e-high. I got the term poppin "e" from my blogger friend Reggie [Reggie, I'd link you here, but you got too many blogs! Just comment on this and whoever's interested can check you out :)]. He left a comment on the below post and referred to my epiphany as poppin "e"... loved it. So I'm still on it... I need it ... I might never get off.

I partied this weekend. Friday night, stopped at Plumm then went to BB Kings for a friends birthday party. While at Kings, I think I got what might be the sweetest Christmas card ever [thanks Jen-Rose-Jeane *smiles*]. Saturday night I did BB Kings again. My girlfriend's cousin is in town from London and wanted to go out. So since BB Kings is a guaranteed good party any given Saturday - we took her there. Jeezy made a guest appearance and performed, so the crowd was really energetic. Speaking of Jeezy ... I Need a Vacaaaation.

I didn't get much sleep last night. But this time it was different. I didn't care. Funny thing is, I wasn't even tired. You would've thought I had coffee in abundance last night! But I didn't. I had other [legal] psychoactive stimulants affecting my central nervous system that warded off my drowsiness and made me remain alert.

Music Therapy + Laughs + Warmth + His Ear = all that I needed to stay awake. Only thing missing was some Grand Marnier ...lol.

Damn, it was totally not a part of my agenda to write this much today, but whatever. I get carried away sometimes - true writers can relate. I hope everyone's weekend was just as good as mine.

NYE plans anyone?

9 comments:

Anonymous said...

going to times square, feel free to come with us

-bc

Adina said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Adina said...

I'm loving the term Poppin "E"!!! I also find myself experiencing this form of high & its simply wonderful...

My plans for NYE may consist of church and hanging with my son & a few of my girls or maybe just home with my son, haven't made a decision yet.

FYI Reggie...Lawwwddd your Circus is PUREEEE FIYAHHHHH!!! I love crawling up in the bed with my laptop, my french vanilla coffee & your stories!!! LOVEEEEEE IT :)

Reggie said...

Girl....You know my ass stay "poppin e"!!!!

Like almost every damn day!!!!!

And thanks for the love, you know we gets BUSY, P!!!!:)

Reggie said...

"FYI Reggie...Lawwwddd your Circus is PUREEEE FIYAHHHHH!!! I love crawling up in the bed with my laptop, my french vanilla coffee & your stories!!! LOVEEEEEE IT :)"

THANKS LOVE!!!!! Make sure yo ass is buying at least three copies in 2009!!!!:)

Adina said...

LMAO, no prob hon...Just let me know when :)

Kofi Bofah said...

Yup.

You got me.

When I read your title - I thought:

"She wild for that one."

Out.

Beautifully.Conjured.Up said...

I don't have any set plans for NYE, except to PARTY, PARTY, AND PARTY!!! Get my eat on and my drink on and my swerve on and my dance on.

Rose said...

THANK YOU PEGS!!...IT WAS NOTHIN BABES (WINK)..AND I'M FEELING THIS "E" MOVEMENT...TRUST ME I'M STILL TRIPPING OFF LAST WEEKS HIT I GOT.. LOL